Build components
Data center cooling, explained simply
Cooling carries the heat out. You pay once to build it, then every month in power, and sometimes in water.
The cheap build and the cheap month are often different machines. Ranges are directional. Ask a vendor before a number goes into a model.
Ten-second cheat sheet
| Setup | Upfront | Bill each month | Water | Fits dense AI? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air | Lowest | Highest power | Medium to high if the tower is wet | No |
| Liquid, closed loop, dry coolers | Medium to high | Lower power | Very low | Yes |
| Liquid plus evaporative | Medium | Lower power | High | Yes |
| Immersion, dry rejection | Highest | Often the lowest power | Very low | Yes |
Three builds
Air
Room air through the servers. A wet tower outside can spend water.
- Upfront
- $2 to $4 million per MW
- Each month
- Highest power
- Water
- High if the tower is wet
Direct-to-chip liquid
A plate on the chip, a CDU between loops, then a cooler outside. The CDU box alone is often cited at $0.10 to $0.20 per watt.
- Upfront
- $3 to $6 million per MW
- Each month
- Lower power
- Water
- Almost none if dry
Immersion
Tanks, fluid, and servers built for the bath.
- Upfront
- Highest
- Each month
- Often lowest power
- Water
- Almost none if dry
Upfront
Each month
When air stops
Where the heat goes
Dry coolers. More metal, more fan power on a hot afternoon, almost no water, less salt on the metal.
Wet towers. Less electricity on hot days. A water bill, and corrosion if the coast is salty.
Brazil’s Redata benefit asks for 0.05 L/kWh or less, measured yearly. A dry cooler can meet that. A wet tower spends the water the statute counts. On a hot coast, that is the choice.
How the studies drew the box
Each study measures a different box. Read them as separate scopes.
- Schneider WP282, a whole 2 MW building in 2019. At 10 kW per rack, air and immersion were about $7.02 and $6.98 per watt. At 40 kW, immersion was about $6.02, mostly because the building got smaller.
- Data Center Scope reads Turner & Townsend 2025 to 2026 as a 7 to 10 percent construction premium for a liquid hall, and cites Uptime for a 5 to 10 percent direct-liquid add.
- Adam Silva, 16 racks, 2026: advanced air about $1,800 to $3,200 per kW, direct-to-chip $3,500 to $5,000, single-phase immersion $4,300 to $6,500.
- A secondary summary of IDTechEx, December 2025, put one GB200-class rack’s cooling hardware near $55,000, of which the CDU was near $23,000. Pipe and yard gear sit on top. AI Tool Discovery.
- TechTarget on Schneider WP220: liquid supply from 32°C to 45°C cut water about 66 percent in a Dallas case and about 82 percent in Paris. PUE moved under 1 percent.
- Uptime, April 2026: a dry cooler can match evaporative PUE in many climates. Evaporative PUE is bought with water.
- NVIDIA puts a DGX GB200 rack near 120 kW, with manifolds and cold plates. Schneider’s liquid infrastructure is cited up to 132 kW per rack.
Field notes, not cost sources. @omijagun on 5 October 2026 put GB200 racks up to about 140 kW against halls built for 10 to 15 kW. @AliLenjani a day earlier pointed at galvanic corrosion in the CDU and the cold plates.
Names on the package
- Immersion tanks
- GRC , Submer , and LiquidStack
Full list on the glossary player list.
Have a site where this choice is live?
We originate renewable power for halls in the 100 MW to 3 GW range. Cooling decides whether the site can take the workload.
Questions
What does data center cooling do?
It carries heat out of the building. Almost every watt the chips use becomes a watt of heat. Cooling is the fans, cold plates, tanks, pumps, and outdoor boxes that move that heat outside.
How much does data center cooling cost to build?
As a planning range, air cooling is often about $2 to $4 million per megawatt of IT. Direct-to-chip liquid is often about $3 to $6 million per megawatt, or about 1.5 to 2 times the air cooling kit. Immersion usually costs more to install than cold plates. These are directional ranges, not a bid.
When is air cooling enough for a data center?
Below about 15 to 20 kW per rack, air is usually enough and it is the cheapest install. Above about 30 to 40 kW per rack, air cannot carry the heat. Current AI racks, including NVIDIA GB200-class racks around 120 kW, are built for liquid cooling.
Does liquid cooling use water?
The loop on the chip can be closed, so it does not consume water. Water use depends on how you reject the heat outside. Dry coolers use almost none. Evaporative towers and adiabatic assist use water on purpose, to cut electricity on hot days.
What is a CDU?
A coolant distribution unit. It sits between the cold plates and the building loop, moves heat off the rack, and keeps the IT fluid separate from the outdoor loop. The box alone is often cited around $0.10 to $0.20 per watt, before pipe, coolers, and install.
What is the difference between cold plates and immersion?
A cold plate bolts liquid onto the hottest chips. Immersion puts the whole server in a tank of fluid that does not conduct electricity. Cold plates are the common path for current AI racks. Immersion usually costs more to install and often uses less electricity to run.
What cooling choice matters for a dense AI hall?
Liquid is already required, so air versus liquid is the wrong comparison. Compare closed-loop dry coolers with evaporative heat rejection, and compare cold plates with immersion. Dry costs more in fans or metal and uses very little water. Evaporative saves electricity on hot days and spends water.
Sources
Checked 6 October 2026. Machine-readable copy at /cooling.md.
- NVIDIA DGX GB200 user guide, hardware
Rack contents include liquid-cooling manifolds and cold plates. Rack power consumption is about 120 kW.
- NVIDIA, GB200 NVL72
NVIDIA describes the GB200 NVL72 as a rack-scale, liquid-cooled design.
- NVIDIA, GB200 NVL72 designs contributed to the Open Compute Project
The liquid manifold is specified to manage 120 kW of cooling on the rack.
- NVIDIA blog, Blackwell platform water efficiency
States a full-rack power density of 120 kW and says Schneider Electric liquid infrastructure supports up to 132 kW per rack.
- Schneider Electric white paper 282, and the 2020 summary
Whole-building capex at 10 kW per rack was about $7.02 per watt for air and $6.98 for immersion. At 40 kW per rack, immersion was about $6.02 per watt. This is 2019 pricing for the whole building, not a cooling-only line item.
- Schneider Electric white paper 220, water at AI scale
Compares 100 MW air and liquid designs. Water use is a design choice. Adiabatic assist trades water for lower cooling energy.
- TechTarget, on the Schneider 32°C to 45°C comparison
Reports Schneider’s finding that a warmer liquid supply cut WUE about 66% in Dallas and about 82% in Paris, with a PUE change under 1%.
- Uptime Intelligence, dry cooling can rival evaporative cooling
April 2026 briefing. Dry and adiabatic systems can match evaporative PUE in many climates while using little or no water. Evaporative PUE is bought with water.
- Data Center Scope, cooling cost breakdown
Reads Turner & Townsend’s 2025 to 2026 index as a 7% to 10% construction premium for liquid-cooled halls, and cites Uptime Institute for a 5% to 10% direct-liquid capital add on a new build.
- Adam Silva Consulting, cooling economics 2026
A 16-rack model: about $1,800 to $3,200 per kW for advanced air, $3,500 to $5,000 for direct-to-chip, and $4,300 to $6,500 for single-phase immersion.
- IDTechEx rack cooling hardware, as summarized by AI Tool Discovery
Summarizes IDTechEx’s December 2025 thermal report: about $55,000 of cooling hardware on a GB200-class rack, of which the CDU was about $23,000. This is a secondary summary, not the IDTechEx report itself.
- Brazil, Lei 11.196 of 2005 as amended by Lei 15.504 of 2026
Redata requires a water index, called WUE in the statute, of 0.05 L/kWh or lower, measured yearly, among the conditions for the tax benefit.
- Senate of Brazil, Redata signed into law
Confirms Lei 15.504 of 2026 and the 0.05 liter per kWh yearly water index.
- Neo Mondo, on the Redata water index
Reports Luís Tossi, of the Brazilian data center association, saying the index is met by closed-loop condensers that use more electricity and skip continuous water refill.
- Field note on X, rack density
5 October 2026. Describes GB200 racks up to about 140 kW against legacy halls built for 10 to 15 kW, and calls liquid cooling an entry fee.
- Field note on X, plumbing and corrosion
4 October 2026. Describes galvanic corrosion where dissimilar metals meet in the CDU and the cold plates.